Coach:                        Ms. Anjali Chavda                             Alumnae
                                    Ms. Deval Rathod                             Alumnae
Sports Secretary:        Sheetal K. Gohel                               Sem I B Com

CHESS

Sr. No. Name of the Tournament Place Date Level

No of the Participant/s

Position
1 Inter University Match Arts and Commerce College, Dehgam August 9, 2018 University

Vasundhara Gaud

Won 4 rounds out of 6

2 Khel Mahakumbh
(Ward)
Shyamji Krishnaverma Ground September 20, 2018 Ward

Vasundhara Gaud

First

3 Khel Mahakumbh
(Zone)
Shyamji Krishnaverma Ground September 24, 2018 Zonal

Vasundhara Gaud

First

BADMINTON

Sr. No. Name of the Tournament Place Date Level

No of the Participant/s

Position
1 Inter University Match Gujarat University
Gymnasium Hall
August 23, 2018 Zonal

Singles
Prajapati Nitu K.
Doubles
Rohit Mansi M.
Nayak Bhoomika R.

KHO-KHO

Sr. No. Name & Level of the Tournament Place & Date Organized by No. of Participants Achievement
1 Inter University Match L. D. Arts College
September 7, 2018
Gujarat University

12

2 Khel Mahakumbh
(Ward)
Shyamji Krishnaverma Ground Gujarat Government

12

First Position

3 Khel Mahakumbh
(Zone)
I. P. Mission School Ground Gujarat Government

12

Second Position
Nitu Prajapati is selected for the District Level

 

KABADDI

Sr. No. Name & Level of the Tournament Place & Date Organized by No. of Participants Achievement
1 Inter University Match
  1. P. Patel Arts and Commerce College, Naroda

September 11, 2018

Gujarat University

12

ATHLETICS

Sr. No. Name & Level of the Tournament Place & Date Organized by No. of Participants Achievement
1 Inter University Match Gujarat University
Synthetic Track
October 24-26, 2018
Gujarat University
  1. Shashi Singh (200, 800 & 5000 mts race and Long Jump
  2. Nidhi Rajput (400, 1500 mts race and 4 x 100 hurdle race
  3. Anjali Jain (200 mts race and disc throw)
  4. Nitu Prajapati (1500 mts race and 4 x 100 hurdle race)
  5. Ritu Yadav (4 x 100 hurdle race and 400 mts race)
  6. Shital Gohel (100 mts race, disc throw and short put)
  7. Sejal Tiwari (500 mts race and long jump)
  8. Laxmi Nai (100 mts race)
  9. Jahanvi Chavda (5000mts race, short put and 4 x 100 hurdle race)
Silver Medal in 1500 mts race
(Nitu Prajapati)
2 Athletics
800 mts race
(Khadia Ward)
Khel Mahakumbh Gujarat Government

Janvi Makwana

First

3 Athletics
1500 mts race
(Khadia Ward)
Khel Mahakumbh Gujarat Government

Janvi Makwana

First

4 Athletics
800 mts race
(Middle Zone)
Khel Mahakumbh Gujarat Government

Janvi Makwana

First

5 Athletics
1500 mts race
(Middle Zone)
Khel Mahakumbh Gujarat Government

Janvi Makwana

First

6 Athletics
800 mts race
(Ahmedabad District)
Khel Mahakumbh Gujarat Government

Janvi Makwana

Second

7 Athletics
1500 mts race
(Ahmedabad District)
Khel Mahakumbh Gujarat Government

Janvi Makwana

Second

SPORTS STARS OF OUR COLLEGE

JANVI MAKWANA from Sem I B Com has been selected in the Under-19 T-20 team by Saurashtra Cricket Association for the BCCI Domestic Cricket Tournament.